Skip to main content


Open Educational Resources @ Utah State


 The courses below all use free online materials and textbooks.

 A special thanks to these professors for finding, adapting, and utilizing open educational resources.

 Their efforts save students money and promote higher academic success.

I'm using OER or a free alternative textbook, but my class isn't listed on this page. 
 

Fall 2019

Course Number Course Instructor Course Name Requirements Filled
ACCT 2010 Rhett Hunt Principles of Accounting  
ACCT 2010 Christopher Skousen Principles of Accounting  
ACCT 2010 Larry Walther Principles of Accounting  
ACCT 6310 Rachel Martin Cost Management Systems to Support World-Class Operations  
ADVS 6540 Fernanda Batistel Energy and Protein Metabolism  
ANTH 3150 Angela Montague

Applied Anthropology Survey: History, Uses, Methods, and Careers

 
AV 2410 Aaron Dyches and Jonathan Murdoch Commercial Stage I Flight  
AV 2540 Aaron Dyches Instrument Pilot Certification  
BIOL 1010 Michelle Baker Biology and the Citizen BLS
BIOL 1010 Jennifer Burbank Biology and the Citizen BLS
BIOL 1010 Carla Endres Biology and the Citizen BLS
BIOL 1010 Wayne Hatch Biology and the Citizen BLS
BIOL 2060 Carla Endres Elementary Microbiology  
BIOL 2060 Jessica Habashi Elementary Microbiology  
CHIN 3540 Li Guo Translating into and from Chinese CI
ECE 5220 Doran Baker Electro-optical Engineering  
ENGL 1010 Cynthia Behunin Introduction to Writing: Academic Prose CL1
ENGL 3400 Avery Edenfield Professional Writing CI
ENGL 3400 Ryan Cheek Professional Writing CI
ENGL 4410 Rebecca Walton Document Design and Graphics  
ENGL 6410 Rebecca Walton Introduction to Technical Communication  
ENVS 2340 Christopher Lant Natural Resources and Society BSS
GEO 3150 Katherine Potter Energy in the Twenty-First Century DSC/QI
HEP 6200 Steven Hawks Health Administration, Organizations, and Systems  
HDFS 3500 Sarah Tulane Infancy and Childhood  
HDFS 4830 Sarah Tulane Senior Capstone Project (HDFS)  
IELI 2470 Nolan Weil Cross-Cultural Perspectives BSS
IELI 2475 Nolan Weil Cross-Cultural Explorations BSS
JCOM 3200 Brian Champagne Writing for Electronic Media  
MAE 6530 Stephen Whitmore Propulsion Systems  
MATH 1050 Pataranut Rujirawat College Algebra QL
MATH 1210 David Brown Calculus I QL
MATH 1210 Sebrina Cropper Calculus I QL
MATH 1210 Gregory Wheeler Calculus I QL
MATH 1220 Gregory Wheeler Calculus II QL
MATH 4610 Joseph Koebbe Fundamentals of Numerical Analysis  
MUSC 1010 Lawrence Martin Introduction to Music BCA
NDFS 5030 Donald McMahon Dairy Technology and Processing  
NDFS 6030 Craig Oberg, Donald McMahon Dairy Technology and Processing  
PHYS 1040 David Kardelis Introductory Astronomy BPS
PRP 1000 Jesse Jones Introduction to Recreational Services  
PRP 4100 Nathan Trauntvein History of Leisure CI
PRP 4400 Craig Boegner Recreation and Park Facility Planning and Management  
PRP 4500 Nathan Trauntvein Management of Recreation Services  
PRP 4700 Nathan Trauntvein Pre-Internship Seminar  
PSC 6900 Rakesh Kaundal Bioinformatics and Computation  
PSC 6900 ShihYu Wang Climate Physics/Dynamics  
PSY 1010 Shane Bench General Psychology BSS
SOC 2120 Stephen VanGeem Social Statistics in Everyday Life QI
SW 4100 Vonda Jump Social Work Research CI
TEE 1200 Stephen Williams Computer-Aided Drafting and Design Technology and Engineer Education  
USU 2160 Randall Haws Student Applied Leadership Training  
USU 2160 Su Lin Nelson Student Applied Leadership Training  
USU 1730 Randall Haws Strategies for Academic Success  
USU 1730 Heidi Hodgson Strategies for Academic Success  
USU 1730 Dennis Kohler Strategies for Academic Success  
USU 1730 Su Lin Nelson Strategies for Academic Success  

 

Summer 2019

Course Number Course Instructor Course Name Requirements Filled
ACCT 2010 Chelsea Dexter Principles of Accounting  
ACCT 2010 Larry Walther Principles of Accounting   
BIOL 1010 Jennifer Burbank Biology and the Citizen BLS
BIOL 1010 Wayne Hatch Biology and the Citizen BLS
GEO 1010 Katherine Potter Introduction to Geology  BPS
HDFS 4830 Sarah Tulane Senior Capstone Project   
IELI 2470 Nolan Weil Cross-Cultural Perspectives BSS
MATH 1051 Shantel Spatig Classical Algebra for Teachers  QL
MIS 3300 Paulette Conrad Big Data Analytics QI
MUSC 1010 Lawrence Martin Introduction to Music BCA
USU 1730 Randall Haws Strategies for Academic Success   
USU 1730 Analise Barker Strategies for Academic Success   

 

Spring 2019

Course Number Course Instructor Course Name Requirements Filled
ACCT 2010 Larry Walther Principles of Accounting   
ACCT 2010 Bonnie Briscoe Villarreal Principles of Accounting   
ACCT 2010 Jayson Talakai Principles of Accounting   
ANTH 1030 Timothy Riley World Archaeology BSS
BIOL 1010 Jennifer Burbank Biology and the Citizen  BLS
BIOL 1010 Rachel Buck Biology and the Citizen  BLS
BIOL 1010 Carla Endres Biology and the Citizen  BLS
BIOL 1010 Gregory Podgorski Biology and the Citizen  BLS
CMST 1020  Clair Canfield Public Speaking  BHU
ENGL 3400 Sherena Huntsman Professional Writing CI
GEO 1110 Joel Pederson Physical Geology BPS
GEO 3150 Katherine Potter Energy in the Twenty-First Century  DSC/QI
HDFS 4830 Sarah Tulane Senior Capstone Project: Human Development and Family Studies  
HEP 6400 Steven Hawks Policy, Leadership, and Advocacy in Public Health   
HIST 1500 Danielle Ross Pre-Modern World History BHU
ITLS 5240 Nathan Smith Instructional Graphic Production II   
JCOM 3200 Brian Champagne Writing for Electronic Media  
LING 6940 Joshua Thoms Independent Study   
MATH 1051 Shantel Spatig Classical Algebra for Teachers QL
MATH 1060 Kami Dupree Trigonometry  
MATH 1210 Yih Sung Calculus I QL
MATH 1210 Derrick Harkness Calculus I QL
MATH 1210 Tyler Bowles Calculus I QL
MATH 1220 Gregory Wheeler Calculus II QL
MATH 2210 Claire Watson Multivariable Calculus  QI
PHYS 1040 David Kardelis Introductory Astronomy BPS
POLS 1100 Robert Wagner United States Government and Politics  BAI
PRP 3050 Nathan Trauntvein Evaluation of Recreation Services QI
PSY 1010 Shane Bench General Psychology  BSS
SW 4160 Vonda Jump Social Work Research   
USU 1300 Jefferey Bateman U.S. Institutions   
USU 1730 Dennis Kohler Strategies for Academic Success   
USU 1730 Erica Johnson Strategies for Academic Success   
USU 1730 Heidi Hodgson Strategies for Academic Success   
USU 1730 Anthonie Nichols Strategies for Academic Success   
USU 1730 Clayton Welch Strategies for Academic Success   
USU 1730 Su Lin Nelson Strategies for Academic Success   
USU 1730 Randall Haws Strategies for Academic Success   
USU 2160 Su Lin Nelson Student Applied Leadership Training   
USU 2160 Randall Haws Student Applied Leadership Training   
USU 2160 Nathan Laursen Student Applied Leadership Training   
USU 2160 Crystal Geordano Student Applied Leadership Training   
USU 2160 Catherine Stephens Student Applied Leadership Training   
USU 2160 Cimaron Neugebauer Student Applied Leadership Training   
USU 2160 Jacob Van der Akker Student Applied Leadership Training   
USU 2160 Heidi Kesler Student Applied Leadership Training   




Need help searching for OER? Have suggestions? Contact the OER Support Team!